Privacy Policy

POSTED ON 09-16-2019

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

OVERVIEW

Your privacy is important to EcoCharcoal, which is why we developed this Privacy Policy, outlining the information we collect from you and how we use it each time you use our services. By using our services, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for ecocharcoal.com (the “Site”) and is part of our Terms of Service (ecocharcoal.com/terms-of-service), which you accept and agree to by continuing to use our services.  This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect: 1) on this Site; 2) in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and this Site; and 3) through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Site.  This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site and related applications.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any [personal] information to [or on] the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not [use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features/register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use]. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at +1 844.432.6639.

 

SECTION 1 – INFORMATION COLLECTION

We may collect and hold a variety of information from you while using our services. We collect this information either directly from you when you provide it to us or automatically from you when you use this Site. This may include information which can be used to personally identify you. Some types of personal information we may collect, depending on your use of the services, include your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, payment information details, and other contact details. 

We may receive personal information about you from other sources.  For example, if you connect your social media account(s) to your account, the social media site may share information with us about your use of their services, including information about your profile, contacts, and viewed or liked content.  We encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies for your social media accounts.  We shall have no responsibility for the data collection and use practices of those social media sites.

EcoCharcoal and its service providers also collect certain non-personal information, which is data that does not identify you specifically, as an individual person.  This information tells us about how people use the Site so that we can analyze its effectiveness and provide you with a better web experience.  We collect and use this information through a variety of technologies, including “cookies” and analysis applications, as discussed below. 

  • Server Information

Like every website, EcoCharcoal’s servers automatically and temporarily store the following information in the server log files. This information is provided by your browser, unless you have deactivated the function.

  • IP address of the enquiring computer
  • File query by the client
  • The http response code
  • The Internet page from which you visited us (referrer URL)
  • The time of the server query
  • The browser type and version
  • The operating system used on the enquiring computer

 

The server log files are not analyzed with respect to individuals. This data cannot be attributed to specific individuals.

  • Site Visit Tracking Technologies

As is standard practice on many websites, the Site may use “cookies” and other technologies to help EcoCharcoal understand which parts of the Site are the most popular and the preferences of the EcoCharcoal users. EcoCharcoal may also use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on the Site, to improve its functionality and usability as well as to improve the effectiveness of our communications with users. EcoCharcoal may also use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience to you during your interactions with the Site.

A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that websites use to help identify the number of unique visitors to a website, whether or not those visitors are repeat visitors, and the source of the visits.  Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus and thus pose no threat to you.  Servers and sites other than the one placing the cookie on your hard drive cannot read the cookie, and no personal information can be gathered by other servers from the cookie.  If you prefer not to enable cookies or to disable them, you may do so through your web browser’s security settings.  Please note that certain features of the Site may not be available once cookies have been disabled.

Like most websites, the Site gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files.  This information includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, operating system, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, date/time stamp of access, and clickstream data, and information about the content you view on the Site.  When you visit the Site, the servers automatically log your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, and the time and duration spent on the pages of the Site which you view.  If you arrive at the Site by clicking a paid advertisement or a link in a communication, then the server will capture information that tracks your visit from that link.  If you arrive at the Site by clicking on a non-paid source, such as a search engine result or link on another website, the server may capture information that tracks your visit from that source, to the extent available.

Some of our communications to you may contain a “click-through URL” which links to content on the Site.  When you click one of these URLs, it passes information through the EcoCharcoal web server before you arrive at the destination web page.  EcoCharcoal tracks this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications.  If you prefer not to be tracked, simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in emails you receive from EcoCharcoal.

Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

EcoCharcoal may also use web beacons or pixel tags, which are tiny invisible graphic images, in the Site.  Web beacons and pixel tags may be used by EcoCharcoal to count users who have visited its webpages and for related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

  • Different Devices

If you use different devices (e.g., your smart phone, laptop, and/or home computer) to access the Site, we may be provided with and collect device-specific information, including your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, phone number, location, and mobile network information.  We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your account information.

  • Third-Party Analytics

We may use third-party service providers (e.g., Google Analytics) to collect and analyze information about use of the Site.  These service providers may utilize cookies and related technologies to collect personal information.

 

SECTION 2- USE OF INFORMATION

EcoCharcoal and its service providers may use your personal information to provide our services and to contact you in response to inquiries you submit.  EcoCharcoal and its service providers may use your information to manage our contractual relationship with you, because we have a legitimate business interest in doing so, and/or to comply with a legal obligation, including:

  • to present our Site and related content to you;
  • to process transactions;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with notices about your account;
  • to contact you via email to tell you about specials, new products or services or changes to this Privacy Policy, unless you ask us not to do so;
  • in combination with other information for Site improvement and marketing and promotional purposes (including, but not limited to, administering contests, promotions or surveys);
  • to provide more consistent and personalized services across the Site, including to personalize our advertising, marketing, and promotional efforts;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to the Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it; and
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on the Site.

 

On other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the information for the purposes which we explain at that time.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may have other legal grounds for processing your information, including those identified above.

SECTION 3- DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business [and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them].
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of EcoCharcoal’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by EcoCharcoal about our Site users is among the assets transferred.
  • [To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have [consented to/not opted out of] these disclosures. [We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.] For more information, see [LINK]].
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. [For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Site, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.]
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service (ecocharcoal.com/terms-of-service) and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of EcoCharcoal, our customers, or others. [This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.]

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

SECTION 4- YOUR ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION

You have choices about the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have the following rights, which can be exercised at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our Site [ecocharcoal.com]:

  • Deletion: You can request that we erase or delete all or some of your personal information (e.g., it is no longer necessary to provide services to you).
  • Change or Correct: You can review and edit your personal information by logging onto the Site and visiting your account. You may also contact us in the form below to correct any personal information that you have provided to us.
  • Object to or Restrict Use: You can request that we stop using some or all of your personal information or restrict our use of your personal information.
  • Access and/or Take: You can request a copy of your personal information
  • Marketing: You may opt-out of direct marketing or profiling we carry out for direct marketing by contacting us in the form below
  • Confirmation of Processing: You can request confirmation that we are processing your personal information.
  • Unnecessary Personal Information: You may request anonymization, redaction or elimination of unnecessary or excessive personal information or personal information that is not being processed in compliance with applicable laws.
  • Third Parties: You can request information about the third parties with whom personal information is shared.
  • Consent: If we have collected or processed your personal information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information based on other lawful processing grounds. 
  • Automated Decision-Making: You may be entitled to an explanation about any automated decision-making and to request that a natural person review certain decisions which are based exclusively on automated decision-making.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.  Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions that occurred prior your request.  We will also retain your personal information if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce the Terms of Service (ecocharcoal.com/terms-of-service). 

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit personal information via the Site, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect personal information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect personal information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personal information. The computers/servers in which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at +1 844.432.6639 or via our form below.

 

SECTION 6 – REGISTRATION

In order to use this Site, a user may have to first complete a registration form. During registration, a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our Site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

 

SECTION 7 – ORDERS

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

 

SECTION 8 – DATA RETENTION AND DURATION OF PROCESSING [Please confirm]

We retain and process personal information for as long as necessary to provide services to you and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other necessary purposes such as complying with our legal obligations and enforcing our agreements.  These periods vary depending on the type of information and how it is used.  The criteria we use to determine the appropriate retention and processing periods include:

  • How long we have a relationship with you and provide services or products to you.
  • Whether there is a legal, contractual or similar obligation that requires us to keep your information for a certain period of time.
  • Whether you have consented to retention of your information for a longer period of time.
  • Whether the personal information is sensitive.

SECTION 9 – LINKS

This Site may contain links to other websites that are not affiliated with us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy policy of any other website that collects personal information.

 

SECTION 10 – SURVEYS & CONTESTS

From time-to-time, our Site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code or age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Site.

 

SECTION 11 – APPLICABLE LAW

We recognize that the Site may be accessed from anywhere in the world, and that the laws of the jurisdictions in which some users are located may differ substantially from those of the United States and the State of Florida.  Because we cannot practicably prevent users in different jurisdictions from accessing the Site, you are responsible for knowing and complying with the laws of your jurisdiction.  If such laws conflict with your use of the Site or any of its content or functionality, the Site is not intended for you, and we ask you not to use it or submit any information through it.

 

SECTION 12 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who are users of the Site to request from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information EcoCharcoal disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year (if any).  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which EcoCharcoal shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the address provided below.

“Do Not Track” is a privacy setting that you may set in your web browsers.  If turned on, this setting requests that websites not track information about users.  At this time, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings or signals.

California residents who are users of the Site may have additional rights, including the following:

  • to request access to your personal information;
  • to request deletion of your personal information;
  • to request disclosure of the categories of personal information collected about you, the categories of sources of the personal information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information collected about you.

[insert list of categories of personal information collected in the preceding 12 months; list of categories of personal information sold in the preceding 12 months (or a statement that no such information was sold); list of categories disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months (or a statement that no such information was disclosed)]

Please note that these rights may be subject to certain limitations.  However, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the email address provided below.

 

SECTION 13 – DATA CONTROLLER

The information about you that we collect, process and/or use through the Site is controlled by EcoCharcoal..  The Site is hosted and provided in [insert country or countries].  The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your country.

You may reach our Data Protection Officer via our form below.

 

SECTION 14 – CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page [with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Site home page]. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you [by email to the [primary] email address specified in your account[ [and/or] through a notice on the Site’s home page]]. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

 

SECTION 15 – INTERPRETATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our legal counsel.  This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word “including” is used, it means “including without limitation.” 

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon EcoCharcoal any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by applicable country, state, and other privacy laws, as applicable.  Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in that case to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

 

SECTION 16 – CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Site or this Privacy Policy should be sent to us via our form below.